CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C84088

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Budesonide (CAS-51333-22-3), Bromocriptine Mesylate (CAS-22260-51-1), and Megestrol Acetate (CAS-595-33-5), all imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated February 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Budesonide, is a non-halogenated corticosteroid (glucocorticoid), which is indicated for use as an anti-inflammatory drug.

The second product, Bromocriptine Mesylate, is a derivative of the ergotoxin group of ergot alkaloids. It is used to suppress prolactin secretion, and in the treatment of Parkinson's disease.

The third product, Megestrol Acetate, is a synthetic derivative of the naturally occurring steroid hormone, progesterone. It is indicated, among other things, for the palliative treatment of breast and endometrial carcinoma.

The applicable subheading for Budesonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Adrenal cortical hormones and their derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Bromocriptine Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will 2939.69.0000, HTS, which provides for: "Alkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Megestrol Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.92.5050, HTS, which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division